Home icon            About Icon            Contact icon            Nails icon            Styleicon            Food icon            Life icon

 bloglovin icon    twittericon    pinteresticon   Click to email me    Feed burned icon

______________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________________

June 24, 2013

Giveaway: Win 6,000 Twitter Followers!




One lucky winner will gain 6,000 new twitter followers!!

How amazing is that?

*still scratching your head? keep reading...

 I want everyone to scream for joy and enter the giveaway below!!!




You can check out each blog by clicking on their name below the picture, and enter the giveaway by using the Rafflecopter below.


  Please take a moment to show these women some love!  
Ady // Yesi // Marquis // Jennifer // Emily
Misty // Sarah // Jackie // Krystal // Rebecca
Cassie // Chelsee // Brooke // Pakize // Breanna
Sarah-Louise  // Dara // Gayle // Sarah // Pamela
Can Vir Ries // Leisure // Alex // Chloe // Amanda

        Erin // Merchon // Jessica & Hilary // Lyndi // Hollie
Mandi // Shane // Lo // Kali // Taber


Want to SWAPHead on over and grab a spot!

Thank you to all the wonderful people that take the time out of their day to read my blog!
I love all my new blog friends!

----------------
So for those of you wondering... How do you giveaway 6,000 followers???
Well I'll tell you...
it's primarily something businesses use to increase their online presence, gain credibility, and look more established.  A social media company is hired to help them get their business out there to their audience via targeted ad campaigns, email blasts, and to their own network of followers via incentive based promotions etc... directly to their specific target market.



Say you're current twitter followers are at 25... it will be increased to 6,025! 
The hired social media company will find and peak relevant followers interested in following you - not robots.  
  Disclaimer: These are real live followers provided by a legit social media company not 1 cent robot fakes
*this is no different than advertisers buying ads in magazines trying to get their brand out there.*
**This is not a scam**



Now this is going to be an aggressive contest!  I mean how could I say no to all those beautiful ladies above?  I couldn't.  So now's your chance to rack up all the entries humanly possible!
Remember the more entries the have the more your odds of winning increase!
READY. SET. GO!

*The winner of this sweepstakes will not be published.  I will screenshot the rafflecopter random winner and contact you personally as to how you would like to move forward.   

a Rafflecopter giveaway

June 19, 2013

Trend Of The Month Link-Up: Maxi Time!


Good Morning and Happy Wednesday, My Dears!

My fashion posts are few and far between - still working on the courage thing ;)  Kudos to fashion bloggers who put themselves front and center everyday, like my girl Cayli @ Nightchayde. Work it!

It's been a few months since I've linked up with Marion @ Marionberry Style for a trend of the month challenge and I've really missed it.  This month's trend is the oh-so-comfy maxi and wouldn't you know it, I had one hanging in the closet :)  And it just to happened so look great with my new Wild Butterfly Boutique necklace I won from Nikki @ Style Me Nikki! 




Have a great week and see you Friday :)



June 14, 2013

NOTD: Lookin' Good and Smellin' Good


Happy Friday!

This week actually went by quickly for me but I'm ready for the weekend.  My love tweaked his back pretty good this week so I've been playing masseuse. My thumbs went on strike after the second day. Cramps. Any tips for working out a knot?

Speaking of my love, he bought me some nail polish goodies for our anniversary a few weeks ago, including this purple gem "Grape Icy" - one of Revlon's scented polishes.  WARNING: Don't sniff the polish straight from the bottle thinking it's going to smell lovely. It doesn't. I know you might be tempted but trust me, don't do it! I think I singed a few nose hairs...lol. The awesome smell comes after it's fully dry on your nails. 

 I haven't been in the polish mood lately because I ran out of my secret weapon: Poshe Super Fast Dry Top Coat.  I used an old SH top coat and just as I knew it would happen, I RUINED this mani about two hours after I took these pictures. Yes girls, it was still 'wet' two hours later.  WTF. Anyway, is it me or does this mani look a bit bridal to you?

By the way, last week's Jasmine mani is being featured on Simple Easy Style as one of Friday's Five Faves. Yay!

Base Coat, 3 Coats of polish, glitter and top coat




Linking Up With:

 Tara @ Fabulous But Evil         

The Nail Files Link Up          

Have a great weekend!

June 7, 2013

Disney Princess Collaboration: Jasmine



Good Morning and woohoo it's Friday!

I'm teaming up with several lovely ladies for a Disney Princess Collaboration and I'm excited to show you my Princess Jasmine inspired mani. This is one of my favorites to date and I hope you enjoy it. 

I'm not shy about the fact that I have terrible hand-coordination skills (hence why I was only good at Soccer lol) so when I manage to pull off something pretty in a really simple way, I'm glad to share with others. See my easy peasy pic tutorial below. 




L.A. Colors "Seafoam", SH Xtreme Wear "Golden-I", Milani Texture "Aqua Splash", Wet N' Wild Fergie "Glamorous"

Please don't forget to check out the other ladies/princesses :)

Nightchayde /Ariel
Love Me Dani Marie / Aurora 
Me Undeniably / Rapunzel 
Style Me Nikki  / Pocahantas 
Immersed in Glitter / Snow White
Lover of Clothes / Cinderella
Cup of Ting / Mulan

Linking Up With:

 Tara @ Fabulous But Evil         

The Nail Files Link Up          


Have a great weekend!
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...